Mar Gratian Mundadan CMI

Mar Gratian Mundadan CMI
Bishop Emeritus of Bijnor
Date of Birth 15 May 1933
Religious Profession 16 May 1958
Priestly Ordination 17 May 1964
Episcopal Ordination 6 November 1977
Installation 8 December 1977
Resignation 14 August 2009

Born on May 15, 1933 in the parish of Puthenpally (later changed to Alangad) in the archdiocese of Ernakulam, Bp Gratian Mundadan made his first profession of religious vows in CMI Congregation on May 16, 1958. He had his seminary studies at Darmaram College, Bangalore and was ordained a priest on May 17, 1964. While professor of Maths at S. H. College, Thevara, Kerala, he was nominated the Apostolic Exarch of Bijnor and took charge on July 25, 1972. His Holiness Pope Paul VI appointed him Bishop of Bijnor on February 26, 1977. He was ordained Bishop on November 6, 1977 at Rajagiri, Kalamassery in Kerala, and was installed on December 8, 1977. He was appointed Apostolic Visitor for the Syro-Malabar faithful outside the Syro-Malabar Jurisdictions in India by the Holy Father on 15 July 2006. Upon reaching the age of 75, he resigned from office which was accepted on 14 August 2009 when his successor Bishop John Vadakel, CMI was appointed bishop of Bijnor. After resignation, he moved to Delhi where he continued his office as the Apostolic Visitor.

Back to Top

Syro Malabar Live